20 Years of Jazz

Complete list of Healdsburg Jazz Festival musicians, 1999-2017

June 3-6, 1999

  • Bobby Hutcherson Quartet with Cedar Walton, Tony Dumas and Billy Higgins
  • Billy Higgins – solo
  • Cedar Walton Quartet with Ralph Moore, Tony Dumas & Billy Higgins
  • Cannonball Sextet and Children’s World Music Workshop with Tacuma King & Special Guests

June 1-4, 2000

  • Fred Hersch
  • Fred Hersch & Jane Ira Bloom Duo
  • Pharoah Sanders Ensemble with William Henderson, Jeffrey Littleton and Billy Higgins
  • George Coleman Quartet featuring Harold Mabern and Victor Lewis and Jeffrey Littleton
  • Von Freeman & Chico Freeman with George Cables, Avery Sharpe & Victor Lewis
  • Charles Lloyd Quarter featuring John Abercrombie & Billy Higgins and special guest Julian Lage at age 11.
  • Healdsburg Children’s World Music Workshop, led by Tacuma King & special guest appearance by Julian Lage

May 30-June 3, 2001

  • Renee Rosnes Trio with Billy Drummond and Peter Washington
  • Jerry Gonzalez and the Fort Apache Band including Joe Ford, Andy Gonzalez, Larry Willis and Steve Berrios
  • Pete Escovedo Orchestra
  • Ray Drummond Quartet with Craig Handy, Rob Schneiderman and Billy Hart
  • A Tribute to Lester Bowie in film and music with Famodou Don Moye, Amina Claudine Myers and Arthur Blythe
  • The Heath Brothers – Jimmy, Percy & Tootie and Jeb Patton
  • Billy Higgins Sextet featuring Harold Land, Oscar Brashear and George Bohanon, William Henderson & Jeffrey Littleton
  • A Salute to Billy Higgins – Tootie Heath, Billly Drummond, Famodou Don Moye, Jerry Gonzalez, Steve Berrios & special guests

May 31 – June 2, 2002

  • Randy Weston’s African Rhythms –solo piano
  • Jeff Pittson Trio
  • Jackie LcLean featured guest with The Cedar Walton Trio with David Williams & Tootie Heath
  • Curtis Fuller Super Band with Louis Hayes, James Williams, Michael Bowie & Javon Jackson
  • The Julian Lage Group with Art Hirahara, Todd Sickafoose & Alan U’Ren
  • The Eddie Marshall Quartet with Ron Stallings, Jeff Chambers & Leonard Thompson
  • Mark Levine Trio
  • Babatunde Lea Quintet and Operation Jazz Band with Richard Howell & Angela Wellman

June 1 – 8, 2003

  • Khalil Shaheed Sextet with Tacuma King & the Children’s Percussion Workshop and the Healdsburg High School Jazz Band
  • Chris Amberger and Randy Vincent Duo
  • Chuck Metcalf and Steve Rubardt Duo
  • Angela Wellman’s New Roots with Lori Wellman and Babatunde Lea
  • Julian Lage, Ray Drummond and Billy Hart
  • Bobby Hutcherson, George Cables and Ray Drummond
  • John Heard Trio with Danny Grissett and Lorca Hart
  • Mary Stallings Quartet
  • Joe Lovano and Friends featuring his Quartet with guest vocalist, Judi Silvano
  • Abbey Lincoln Quartet with Jazz Sawyer, Michael Bowie
  • James Newton Quartet with Mike Cain, Santi Debriano and Billy Hart

June 5 – 12, 2004

  • Big Belly Blues Band with the Healdsburg High School Jazz Band
  • Kim Parker with the Peter Barshay Trio
  • Guitar Trio with Julian Lage, Jason Bodlovich and Isaac Carter
  • Christian Foley-Beining Quartet
  • The Invention Trio
  • Fred Hersch Trio with Billy Hart and John Herbert
  • Fred Hersch, solo
  • Geri Allen Trio with Billy Hart and Robert Hurst
  • John Heard Trio with Danny Grissett and Lorca Hart
  • Carmen Lundy Quartet featuring Curtis Lundy, George Cables and Billy Hart
  • Charles Lloyd with Zakir Hussain
  • Ray Haynes Group with Markus Strickland, Martin Bejarano and John Sullivan and special guest, Kenny Garrett
  • Frank Morgan Quartet featuring George Cables

June 3 – 12, 2005

  • Virginia Mayhew Quartet with Kenny Wessel, Harvie S and Victor Jones
  • Marc Cary Trio with David Ewell and Sameer Gupta
  • Mimi Fox Trio with Harvie S and Terri Lynne Carrington
  • BBC Trio with Carl Vast, Bob Drew and Bill Fouty
  • Noel Jewkes Trio with Randy Vincent and Chris Amberger
  • Tacuma King and the Children’s Percussion Workshop
  • John Santos and the Machete Emsemble
  • Mary Stallings Quintet
  • Jessica Williams, solo
  • Bobby Watson, John Hicks, Victor Lewis, Kiyoshi Kitagawa Quartet
  • John Heard Trio with Danny Grissett and Lorca Hart
  • Claudia Villela and Ricardo Peixoto Quartet with Marcos Silva, Gary Brown and Paul Van Wangeninen
  • Gary Burton Generation Band with Julian Lage, Vadim Neseovski, Laques Curtis and James William
  • Kenny Barron, duo and trio with special guest Regina Carter,
  • Babtunde Lea Quintet with Steve Turre, Hilton Ruiz, Richard Howell and Geoff Brennan

June 1 -11, 2006

  • Louie Bellson with the Musician’s Warehouse Big Band featuring Terry Loose
  • Bruce Forman Trio with John Witala, Vince Lateano and guest Noel Jewkes
  • Marc Cary Focus Trio with David Ewell and Sameer Gupta
  • Stephanie Ozer Trio with Marty Fettig and Scott Thompson
  • Mad & Eddie Duran Trio with Chris Amberger
  • Rebecca Mauleon Sextet featuring Gary Brown, Josh Jones, Edgardo Cambon, Orestes Vilato and Marty Wehner
  • Shea Breaux ells with Noam Lemish, David Ewell, Alex Aspinal and Bill Ortiz
  • Jimmy & Tootie Heath with Jeb Patton and Joe Sanders
  • John Heard Trio with Danny Grissette and Lorca Hart
  • Mark Murphy with Misha Piatigorsky
  • Charlie Haden Quartet West with Ernie Watts, Alan Broadbent and Billy Hart
  • Billy Hart Trio with Santi Debriano and Julian Lage
  • McCoy Tyner Trio with Charnett Moffett and Eric Kamau Gravatt

June 1 – 10, 2007

  • Stephanie Ozer Quintet with special guest Leny Andrade and Mary Fettig, Randy Vincent, Scott Thompson and Phil Thompson
  • Patricia Barber Quintet with Michael Arnapol, Eric Montzka and Neal Alger
  • ReBirth Brass Band
  • Delfeayo Marsalis New Orleans Quintet with Davell “Crown Prince” Crawford, Alonzo Bowens, David Pulphus and Herlin Riley
  • Andre Thierry and Zydeco Magic
  • The Russian River Ramblers
  • Terry Henry Trio with Bill Fouty and Bill Moody
  • Tacuma King and the Children’s Percussion Workshop
  • Rhiannon with Abraham Laboriel, Alex Acuna and Otmaro Ruiz
  • Chris Amberger Quartet with Rufus Haereiti, Darius Babazadeh and Aaron Garner
  • Glen Pearson Quartet with Robert Stewart, Ron Belcher, Deszon Claiborne
  • Trevor Kinsel and Gerry Grosz
  • The Cookers Septet featuring Eddie Henderson, Billy Harper, Craig Handy, David Weiss, Cecil McBee and Billy Hart
  • John Heard Trio with Danny Grissett and Lorca Hart
  • Christian Foley-Beining and Gary Johnson Duo
  • Jim Hall & Dave Holland Duo
  • Taylor Eigsti & Julian Lage Duo
  • The George Cables Project with Gary Bartz, Eric Revis and Jeff “Tain” Watts
  • Roy Hargrove Quintet with special guest Roberta Gamberini

May 30 – June 8, 2008

  • The Fred Hersch Trio with John Hebert and Nasheet Waits and special guest Kurt Elling
  • Charles Lloyd Quartet with Jason Moran, Reuben Rogers and Eric Harland
  • Sangam Trio with Zakir Hussain and Eric Harland
  • Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Sextet with Bryan Lynch, Conrad Herwig, Jose Claussell, “Little Johnny” Rivero and Luques Curtis
  • Pete Escovedo ensemble with Roger Glenn, Murray Low, Curtis Ohlson, Paul Van Wageningen with guest John Santos
  • Don Bryon Sextet with Ron Miles, Robert DeBellis, George Colliganm Mark Helias and Billy Hart
  • Lee Charlton Trio with Greg Hester and Steve Webber
  • Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Ensemble with Murray Low, David Belove, Michael Spiro, Paul VanWageningen and special guest Melecio Magdaluyo
  • Angela Wellman Quintet featuring Lori Wellman, Ron Belcher, Mark Wright, Calvin Keys and Lorca Hart
  • Healdsburg High School Jazz Band: Past and Present featuring 10 years of Alumni and directed by Randy Masselink and Khalil Shaheed and Sarah Wilson’s Trapeze Project, with Myra Melford, Ben Goldberg, Jerome Harris and Matt Wilson
  • Herb Gibson Quartet with Spencer Allen, Chris Amberger and Roger Meyers
  • Marc Cary’s Focus Trio with David Ewell and Sameer Gupta
  • The Music of Eric Dolphy featuring Bennie Maupin and James Newton with Jay Hoggard, Billy Hart and Darek Oles
  • Steve Moon and Damon Lee Duo
  • John Heard Trio featuring Danny Grissett and Lorca Hart
  • Charlie Haden and Kenny Baron with guests Joshua Redmond and Ruth Cameron
  • Julian Lage Trio with Ray Drummond and Billy Hart
  • Christian Foley-Beining and Gary Johnson Duo
  • “Come Sunday” Spirituals and Sacred Jazz Compositions: Musical Director James Newton, George Cables and Ruth Naomi Floyd
  • Cedar Walton Trio with David Williams and Lewis Nash
  • Bobby Hutcherson Quartet with Renee Rosnes, Ray Drummond and Victor Lewis
  • All Star Alumni Band with Bobby Watson, Craig Handy, Mary Stallings

May 29 – June 7, 2009

  • Julian Lage Group with Ben Roseth, Aristides Rivas, Jorge Roeder and Tupac Mantilla
  • Esperanza Spalding Quartet featuring Ricardo Vogt, Leo Genovese and Otis Brown
  • Stars of Brazil – A Tribute to Antonio Carlos Jobim featuring Toninho Horta with Santi Debriano, Billy Hart and special guest Airto
  • Trio Da Paz with Romero Lubambo, Nilson Matta and Duduka Da Fonseca and
    Leny Andrade
  • Stephanize Ozer Ensemble including Mary Fettig, Scott Thompson and Celso Alberti
  • Samba de Raiz with Jorge Alabe, Niko Bell and Ana Carbatti
  • MC Chuy Varela
  • Debbie Poryes Trio with Bill Douglas and Dave Rokeach
  • Jason Bodlovich Quartet with Miles Wick, James Stafford and Noam Lemish
  • Noah Lemish Quintent with Miles Wick, Smith Dobson, Jr., Kasey Knudsen and Matt Rothstein
  • Denny Zeitlin
  • John Handy and the Bay Area Melding Pot featuring Carols Reyes, David K. Mathews, Jeff Chambers Deszon X. Claiborne and Kenny Washington
  • Eddie Marshall trio with Mike Richmond and Joe Gilman
  • Randy Weston’s African Rythms Quintet with Neil Clarke, Alex Blake, TK Blue and Benny Powell
  • Oakland interfaith Gospel Choir under the Direction of Terrance Kelly
  • James Moody Quartet with Special Guest Marlena Shaw featuring Tamir Hendelman, Tony Dumas and Clayton Cameron
  • Richard Howell Quintet with E.W. Wainwright, Gary Brown, Fred Harris and Destiny Muhammed

June 4 – 13, 2010

  • Bennett Friedman Quartet with Lorca Hart, Randy Vincent and Chris Amberger
  • Art of the Solo Guitar
    with Oscar Castro-Neves, Romero Lubambo, Sid Jacobs, Kevin O’Neal, Bobby Vega, Ricardo Peixoto, Randy Vincent, Christian Foley-Beining
  • Stars of Brazil with Oscar Castro-eves, Gary Meek, Hussain Jiffry, and Walter Rodriguez
  • Leny Andrade and Romero Lumambo Duo
  • Claudia Villela Band featuring Ricardo Peixoto, Gary Brown and Paul Vanwanagagen
  • Brasilia with Pamela Driggs, Gary Brown and Romero Lubambo
  • Kai Devitt-Lee Trio with Miles Wick and Jimmy Gallagher
  • Latin Jazz Youth Ensemble of San Francisco
  • George Cables Trio with Shea Breaux Wells, Peter Barshay and Jaz Sawyer
  • Christain Foley-Beining Quartet with Paul McCandless, Chris Amberger and Lorca Hart
  • George Cables Trio with Craig Handy
    and the Healdsburg High School Jazz Band
  • Esperanza Spalding Group with Ricardo Vogt, Leo Genovese and Justin Brown
  • Tacuma King and the Children’s Percussion Workshop with MC Greg Bridges
  • Lorca Hart Trio with Craig Handy
  • Charlie Haden with Ravi Coltrane & Geri Allen
  • Craig Handy Quartet with Special Guests
  • Jason Moran and the Bandwagon with Special Guest Bill Frisell, Tarus Mateen and Nasheet Waits
  • Gretchen Parlato Group with Taylor Eigsti, Alan Hampton and Kendrick Scott
  • Dafnis Prieto Si o Si Quartet with Peter Apfelbaum,
    MC Greg Bridges and Manuel Valera

June 3 – 12, 2011 – Benefit Year

  • Fred Hersch & Julian Lage
  • Noam Lemish Quartet with Matt Rothstein
  • Madeline Eastman & Kenny Washington with George Cables, Peter Barshay, Rob Roth & Billy Hart
  • Linda Tillery, Nicolas Beard & Rhonda Benin with the George Cables Trio
  • Bobbe Norris, Jackie Ryan & Ed Reed with Larry Dunlap, Robb Fisher, Noel Jewkes & Jim Zimmerman
  • John Santos Sextet with special guests Pete Escovedo & Arturo Sandoval
  • Brazilian Jazz All-Stars with Romero Lubambo, Claudia Villela, Harvey Wainapel, Richardo Peixoto, Pamela Driggs, Ted Moore, Ami Molinelli & Brian Moran
  • Roni Ben-Hur & Nilson Matta Trio with Billy Hart
  • Guitar Trio with John Stowell, Randy Vincent & Kai Devitt-Lee
  • SF Jazz high School All-Star Orchestra Directed by Paul Contos
  • Maria Marquez Quartet with Richard Kuhns, Peter Barsahy & Kendrick Freeman plus the Healdsburg High School Jazz Band
  • Geri Allen, solo
  • Marc Cary Trio with David Ewell & Victor Lewis
  • Babtunde Lea Quintet with Patrice Rushen, Dwight Trible, Craig Handy & Gary Brown
  • Sangam with Charles Lloyd, Zarkir Hussain & Eric Harlan
  • Sylvia Cuenca Trio with Frank Martin & Gary Brown
  • Denny Zeitlin
  • John Heard Trio with Andy Langham & Lorca Hart Trip
  • George Cables and Friends with Bobby Hutcherson, Craig Handy, David Weiss, Bobby Watson, Ray Drummond & Victor Lewis
  • Ruth Naomi Floyd, James Newton (conductor), Bennie Maupin, Pamela Watso, George Cables, Ray Drummond, Victor Lewis, Bobby Watson, Craig Handy, David Weiss & more
  • Chris Amberger Quartet
  • Ricardo Peixoto Quartet
  • Charlie Haden with Alan Broadbent

June 1 – 10, 2012

  • Freddie Cole Quartet
  • Calvin Keys Quartet with Brian Ho, Art Maxwell and Leon Joyce
  • Kai Devitt-Lee Trio
  • Orestes Vilato with Maria Marquez, Omar Ledezma Jr., David Pinto, Sheldon Brown and Jonathan Alford
  • George Marsh Trio with Noam Lemish and Jim Kerwin
  • Robb Fisher and Matt Clark Duo
  • Shotgun Wedding with Adam Theis, MC Dublin, Joe Cohen and Pat Korte
  • Lorca Hart Trio with Josh Nelson & Edwin Livingston
  • Gary Johnson Trio
  • Susan Sutton Trio
  • Azesu
  • Jazz Night at the Moview
  • Mal Sharpe Big Money in Jazz
    and the New Horizon Stompers
  • Michele Rosewoman Tro with Andy MCKee & Billy Hart with Special Guest Julian Priester
  • Kenny Burrell Solo and Trio
  • The Roy-al Family & Friends
    with Roy Haynes & Fountain of Youth Band with Martin Bejerano, David Wong, Jaleel Shaw and guest Craig Haynes
  • Sheila Jordan & Cameron Brown Duo
  • Vijay Iyer Trio with guest Graham Haynes

May 31 – June 9, 2013

  • Tribute to Charlie Haden
    • Day One: Chris Potter and Geri Allen Duo
    • Leo Konitz Quartet
    • Quartet West with Alan Broadbent, Ravi Coltrane and Rodney Green
  • Day Two:
    • Gonzalo Rubalcaba
    • Haden Family with Bill Frisell
    • Liberation Music Orchestra with Carla Bley
  • Frisco Jazz Band with Scott Anthony, Noel Weidkamp, Paul Edgerton, Bob Williams, Bob Ringwald, and Jim Maihack
  • New Horizon Stompers led by Ray Walker with Dave Stare, Richard Bloom, Bill Byrne, Louse Graves, Neil Herring, Bill Badstubner, David Graves, Gerry Turner, Jim Cunningham and Bob Resssue
  • John Heard Quartet with Dayne Stephens, Akira Tana and Kenneth Nash and accompanied by Doug Lipton
  • Terry Henry Trio with Tony Johnson and Bill Fouty
  • Roger Glenn Latin Jazz Ensemble with Ray Obiedo, Bob Karty, David Belove, Derek Rolando and Phil Thompson
  • Carlitos Medrano Trio with Julio de la Cruz and Antonio Cortaba
  • Will Bernard Quartet with Will Blades, Joe Cohen and Brandon Etzler
  • Marcus Shelby Orchestra and HFJ Freedom Jazz Choir featuring Faye Carol
  • Adam Ivey’s Joyous Ensemble
  • Carols Henrique Pereira Trio with Harvey Wainapel and Peter Barshay
  • Sylvia Cuenca Trio with Gary Brown and Peter Horvath
  • Fred Hersch Trip with John Herbert and Eric McPherson
  • Mad & Eddie Duran Quartet with Vince Lateano and Eugene Warren
  • Charles Lloyd & Jason Moran
  • Sweet Honey in the Rock featuring Louise Robinson, Nitanju Bolade Casel, Aisha Kahlil, Carol Lynn Maillard and Shirley Childress Saxton
  • Azar Lawrence Quintet with Billy Hart, Henry “Skipper” Franklin and Theo Saunders
  • Oliver Lake

May 30 – June 8, 2014

  • Free student concert with Charles Lloyd, Zakir Hussain and Antonia Minnecola
  • Marc Cary Solo & Trio with David Ewell and Howard Wiley
  • Honoring Charlie Musselwhite with
    Acoustic set Charlie Musselwhite, Elvin Bishop and Guy Davis
  • John Santos y Sus Soneros featuring Orestes Vilato, Jose “Perico” Hernandez, John Calloway, Gabriel Navia, Steve Senft-Herrera
  • Joshua Redman Quartet with Charlie Musselwhite, Aaron Goldberg, Joe Sanders, Gregory Hutchinson
  • Charlie Musselwhite Band with June Core, Steve Froberg and Matt Stubbs with guest Joshua Redman
  • Kai Devitt-Lee Trio
  • Mission Gold Jazz Band led by John Soulis and featuring Dick Williams, Bill Sharp, Earl Scheelar, Roz Temple, Jack Weicks, Bert Thompson and Jim Brennan
  • Ray Walker’s New Horizon Stompers
  • Groovemasters featuring Rhonda Benin and including Lorenzo Hawkins, Timm Walker, Wilson Brooks and Charles Spikes
  • Carlitos Medrano & Sabor de Mi Cuba featuring Sulkary Valverde, Antonio Cortada and Julio Cesar
  • Mads Tolling Quartet with Dave McNab, Sam Bevan and Eric Garland
  • Marcus Shelby Orchestra and the HJF Freedom Jazz Choir featuring Faye Carol and Adam Ivey
  • Smith Dobson Quartet with Keith Saunders, Doug Stuart and Tony Johnson
  • Walter Savage Bucket List including Glenn Pearson, David Ellis and Darrell Green
  • Bill Charlap & Renee Rosnes with Bobby Hutcherson
  • Benny Barth Trio featuring Randy Vincent and Chris Amberger
  • Lorca Hart Trio
  • Ron Carter Quartet with Payton Crossley, Rolando Morales-Mattos and Renee Rosnes
  • The Healdsburg High School Jazz Band featuring Lorca Hart
  • Claudia Villela Trio featuring Ricardo Peixoto and Brian Rice
  • Poncho Sanchez and his Latin Jazz Band with Francisco Torres, Ron Blake, Joey DeLeon, Jr., Rob Hardt, Andy Langham, Rene Camacho and Angel Rodriguez

May 25 – June 7, 2015

  • Ed Reed Quartet with Adam Shulman, John Wiitala and Anton Schwartz
  • Teri Odabi & Evolution Blues with Terry Hiatt, Ken Cook, Kirk Crumpler and William Norwood
  • Luciana Souza Duo with Romero Lubambo
  • Trio da Paz featuring Romero Lubambo, Nilson Matta and Duduka da Ronseca with Special Guest Kenny Barron
  • Pablo Ziegler Jazz Trio for New Tango with Hector Del Curto and Glaudio Ragazzi
  • Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Septet with Jonathan Powell, Louis Fouche, Luques Curtis, Anthony Carillo, Vincent “Little Johnny” Rivero and Camilo Molina
  • Randy Vincent Trio with Chris Amerger and Akira Tana
  • Ritmos Unidos led by Michael Spiro with Mike Mixtacki, Joe Galvin, Nate Johnson, Pat Harbison, Joel Tucker, Jamaal Baptiste and Jeremy Allen
  • Batacha featuring Joel Bennett, Sebastian Link, Hal Forman, and Joel Aviles
  • Adam Theis MOBtet with Daniel Casares, Devin Wong, Jamie Moore and featuring Tiffany Austin
  • Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quartet with Murray Low, David Belove, Colin Douglas, Michael Spiro and featuring Jackie Ryan
  • Ben Stolorow Quartet with Bob Kenmotsu, Peter Barshay and Ron Marabuto
  • Sylvia Cuenca Trip with Essiet Essiet & Keith Saunders
  • Stephanie Ozer Quartet with Mary Fettig, Peter Barshay & Kendrick Freeman
  • Lorca Hart Trip with Josh Nelson
  • Benny Green Trio with David Wong and Rodney Green
  • The Cookers with David Weiss, Cecil McBee, Billy Hart, George Cables, Eddie Henderson, Billy Harper and Donald Harrison
  • T. Gabriel’s Celestial Brass Band with Tom Wiggins, Willy Jordan, Dwight Carrier, Washboard Mary, Alan Williams, Sonny Fairley, Paul Branin, Ken “Snakebite” Jacobs, Tom Wiggins, Mike Rinta, Tom Poole and Shane Vox
  • Russian River Ramblers with Carl Elze, Joel Hernandez, Peter Martin, Charles Moller, Steve Schaffer, Bill Badstubner, Dave Stare
  • The Dixie Giants with Dan Charles, Casey Jones, Jason Thor, Jesse Shantor, Ricky Lomelo, Nick Pulley and Ab Menon
  • George Cables Trio with Victor Lewis, Essiet Essiet and Craig Handy

June 3 – 12, 2016

  • Julian Lage Trio featuring Scott Colley and Kenny Wollesen
  • Bobbe Norris & Larry Dunlap Trio
  • Lady Bianca Group with Oshman Oden, Charlie Spikes and Joey Tuso
  • Billy Hart – A 40 Year Retrospective featuring:
  • Quest with Dave Liebman, Richie Beirach, Ron McClure and Billy Hart
  • Enchance Revisited with Dave Holland, Craig Taborn, Joshua Redman, Oliver Lake and Eddie Henderson
  • Billy Hart Quartet with Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner, Ben Street and Billy Hart
  • Oceans of Time Revisited with Craig Handy, Chris Potter, Mark Feldman, David “Fuze” Fiuczynski, David Kikoski, Cecil McBee, Lorca Hart and Billy Hart
  • Kevin Fitzsimmons Quartet featuring Chris Amberger, Aaron Garner and Francis Vanek
  • Grupo Falso Baiano including Zack Pitt-Smith, Brian Moran, Jesse Appelman, Fabiana Passoni and Jorge Alabe
  • Charlie Hunter Trio with Scott Amendola and Kirk Knuffke
  • Claire Daly Quintet featuring Marcus McLauren, Peter Grant, Steve Hudson and John Schott
  • Joey Alexander Trio with Dam Chmielinski and Ulysses Owens Jr.
  • Babatunde Lea & Friends including Teodross Avery, Gary Brown and Frank Martin
  • Fred Hersch & Anat Cohen Duo
  • Marcus Shelby Orchestra with Tiffany Austin and Craig Handy
  • Dr. Michael White Quartet with Gregg Stafford, Mitchell Player and Seva Venant
  • MJ’s Brass Boppers Brass Band with Michael “MJ” Jones, Naazir “NAAZ” Magbool, Greg Gomez, Harold “Homeboy” Wilson, Nate “Suave” Cameron, Mike “Slice” Waters, Al Lazard, Tom Salvatore, Malcolm Stokes, Joshua Serotiak, “Big Chief” Ray Blazio
  • The Russian River Ramblers with Charles Moller, Carl Elze, Steve Schaffer, Joel Hernandez, Dave Stare, John Ray and Joe Meeker

June 2 – 11, 2017

  • Dave Stryker Quartet with Steve Nelson, Jared Gold, Bryon Landham and Bob Mintzer
  • The Heath Brothers; Jimmy and Tootie with David Wong and Jeb Patton
  • Bobby Hutcherson Tribute Band with Ray Drummond, Victor Lewis, Renee Rosnes and Steve Nelson
  • Pacific Mambo Orchestra featuring Christian Tumalan, Steffen Kuehn, Julio de la Cruz, Alexa Morales, Armando Cordoba, Braulio Barrera, Omar Ledezma, Javier Cabanillas, Derek James, Jason Thor, Mike Rinta, Jamie Dubberly, Steffen Juehan, Louis Fasmon, Jeff Lewis, John Ruff, Pete Cornell, Doug Rowan, Tony Peebles, Benny Torres, Aaron Linton
  • Ricardo Peixoto Trio with Kendrick Freeman and Cliff Hugo
  • Carlitos Medrano & Sabor de mi Cuba with Sulkary Valverde, Jason Moen, Ernesto Mazar, Craig Bryant, Bill Ortega and Colin Douglas
  • John Santos Quartet with Marco Diaz, Saul Sierra, David Flores and Rico Pabon
  • Kenny Garrett Quintet with Vernell Brown, Jr., Corcoran Holt, Marcus Baylor and Rudy Bird
  • Lavay Smith and her Red Hot Skillet Lickers featuring Mile Olmos, Danny Armstrong, Jules Broussard, Rob Baries, Ron Belcher, Howard Wiley and Chris Siebert
  • Joe Lovano Classic Quartet with Lawrence Fields, Peter Slavov and Lamy Istrefi
  • Harvey Wainapel Quartet with Adam Shulman, Peter Barshay and Sylvia Cuenca
  • Django All-Stars with Samson Schmitt, Ludovic Beier, Pierre Blanchard, Doudou Cuillerier, Antonio Licusat and Special Guest Amati Schmitt
  • Henry Butler, solo. History of New Orleans Music
  • The Russian River Ramblers with Charles Moller, Carl Elizabeth, Steve Schaffer, Joel Hernandez, Dave Stare, John Ray, Mark Lightner and Joe Meeker